Skip to Content

Council mayors

Find out more about Victoria's mayors and councils.

​Victorian council mayors ​
​A – F ​
Alpine Shire Council Cr Peter Roper
​​Ararat Rural City Council ​Cr Paul Hooper
​Ballarat City Council ​Cr Josh Morris
​Banyule City Council ​Cr Craig Langdon
​Bass Coast Shire Council Cr Neil Rankine
​Baw Baw Shire Council ​Cr Murray Cook
​Bayside City Council Cr Laurence Evans
​Benalla Rural City Council ​Cr Barbara Alexander
​Boroondara City Council Cr Coral Ross
​Brimbank City Council Mr John Watson (administrator)
​Buloke Shire Council Cr Reid Mather
​Campaspe Shire Council Cr Ian Maddison
​Cardinia Shire Council Cr Graeme Moore
​Casey City Council Cr Geoff Ablett
​Central Goldfields Shire Council Cr Barry Rinaldi
​Colac Otway Shire Council ​Cr Lyn Russell
​Corangamite Shire Council Cr Chris O'Connor
​Darebin City Council Cr Gaetano Greco
​East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Mark Reeves
​Frankston City Council Cr Darrel Taylor
​G – L ​
​Gannawarra Shire Council ​Cr Neville Goulding
​Glen Eira City Council Cr Neil Pilling
​Glenelg Shire Council Cr John Northcott
​Golden Plains Shire Council Cr Jenny Blake
​Greater Bendigo City Council Cr Barry Lyons
Greater Dandenong City Council​ Cr Jim Memeti
​Greater Geelong City Council Cr Darryn Lyons
​Greater Shepparton City Council ​Cr Jenny Houlihan
​Hepburn Shire Council Cr Don Henderson
​Hindmarsh Shire Council Cr Rob Gersch
​Hobsons Bay City Council Cr Sandra Wilson
​Horsham Rural City Council Cr David Grimble
​Hume City Council Cr Casey Nunn
​Indigo Shire Council Cr Bernard Gaffney​
​Kingston City Council Cr Paul Peulich
​Knox City Council Cr Darren Pearce
​Latrobe City Council Cr Sharon Gibson
​Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
M – P​
​Macedon Ranges Shire Council Cr Roger Jukes
​Manningham City Council Cr Jim Grivokostopoulos
​Mansfield Shire Council Cr Ray Robinson
​Maribyrnong City Council Cr Grant Miles
​Maroondah City Council Cr Les Willmott
​Melbourne City Council Cr Robert Doyle (lord mayor)
​Melton City Council Cr Bob Turner
​Mildura Rural City Council Cr Glenn Milne
​Mitchell Shire Council Cr Rodney Parker
​Moira Shire Council Cr Peter Mansfield
​Monash City Council Cr Geoff Lake
​Moonee Valley City Council Cr Jan Chantry
​Moorabool Shire Council Cr Paul Tatchell
​Moreland City Council Cr Lambros Tapinos
​Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Antonella Celi
​Mount Alexander Shire Council Cr Michael Redden
​Moyne Shire Council Cr James Purcell
​Murrindindi Shire Council Cr Margaret Rae
​Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Michael Young
​Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Kevin Erwin
​Port Phillip City Council ​Cr Amanda Stevens
​Pyrenees Shire Council Cr Robert Vance
​Q – Z ​
​Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Helene Cameron
​South Gippsland Shire Council Cr James Fawcett
​Southern Grampians Shire Council Cr Albert Calvano
​Stonnington City Council Cr Adrian Stubbs
​Strathbogie Shire Council Cr Debra Swan
​Surf Coast Shire Council ​Cr Rose Hodge
​Swan Hill Rural City Council Cr Les McPhee
​Towong Shire Council Cr Mary Fraser
​Wangaratta Rural City Council ​Ms Ailsa Fox (chief administrator)
​Warrnambool City Council Cr Michael Neoh
​Wellington Shire Council Cr Scott Rossetti
​West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Ron Hawkins
​Whitehorse City Council Cr Sharon Ellis
​Whittlesea City Council ​Cr Mary Lalios
​Wodonga City Council Cr Rod Wangman
​Wyndham City Council Cr Bob Fairclough
​Yarra City Council Cr Jackie Fristacky
​Yarra Ranges Shire Council Cr Fiona McAllister
​Yarriambiack Shire Council Cr Andrew McLean