Skip to Content

State Council & representatives

State Council is our governing body. It is made up of representatives from each member council.

The State Council’s powers include:

State Council meets twice a year, or more if needed. Members can submit business to be considered by the State Council in accordance with the MAV Rules.

Resolutions are assessed by the Board to determine how they will be progressed. Updates on the progress made against each resolution are sent to members before the next meeting.

Members must appoint a representative to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities. The MAV representatives protocol explains this role in more detail.

2015 State Council resolutions

See the 50 motions adopted in the October 2015 State Council: State Council resolutions October 2015 (Word - 116KB).

See the 56 motions adopted in our May 2015 State Council: State Council resolutions from Membership (Word - 106KB).


​MAV representatives
Alpine Shire Council Cr Jan Vonarx
Ararat Rural City Council Cr Paul Hooper
Ballarat City Council Cr Belinda Coates
​Banyule City Council Cr Tom Melican
Bass Coast Shire Council ​​Cr Kimberley Brown
Baw Baw Shire Council Cr Deborah Brown
Bayside City Council Cr Felicity Frederico
Benalla Rural City Council Cr Justin King
Boroondara City Council Cr Coral Ross
Brimbank City Council Mr John Watson
Campaspe Shire Council Cr Leigh Wilson
Cardinia Shire Council Cr Leticia Wilmot
Casey City Council Cr Mick Morlan
Central Goldfields Shire Council Cr Wendy Mclvor
Colac Otway Shire Council Cr Stephen Hart
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
​Darebin City Council Cr Tim Laurence
East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Peter Neal
Gannawarra Shire Council Cr Neville Goulding
Glen Eira City Council ​Cr Margaret Esakoff
​​Glenelg Shire Council ​Cr Robert Halliday
Golden Plains Shire Council ​Cr Nathan Hansford
Greater Bendigo City Council ​Cr Rod Fyffe
​Greater Dandenong City Council ​Cr Peter Brown
​​Greater Geelong City Council ​Cr Andy Richards
Greater Shepparton City Council ​Cr Dinny Adem
Hepburn Shire Council Cr Bill McClenaghan
​​Hindmarsh Shire Council ​Cr Ron Lowe
Hobsons Bay City Council ​Cr Angela Altair
​​Horsham Rural City Council ​Cr Mark Radford
​​Hume City Council ​Cr Adem Atmaca
​​Indigo Shire Council ​Cr Bernard Gaffney
Kingston City Council ​Cr Geoff Gledhill
​​​Knox City Council Cr Peter Lockwood
​Latrobe City Council ​Cr Dale Hariman
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council ​Cr John Letchford
Manningham City Council Cr Sophy Galbally
Mansfield Shire Council Cr Marg Attley
​​​Maribyrnong City Council Cr Catherine Cumming
​Maroondah City Council Cr Les Willmott
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Melbourne City Council ​Cr Stephen Mayne
​​​Mildura Rural City Council Cr Glenn Milne
​​​Mitchell Shire Council Cr Rodney Parker
​Moira Shire Council Cr Marie Martin
Monash City Council Cr Geoff Lake
Moonee Valley City Council Cr John Sipek
​​Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Moreland City Council Cr Oscar Yildiz
​Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Hugh Fraser
Mount Alexander Shire Council ​​Cr Sharon Telford
Moyne Shire Council Cr Colin Ryan
Murrindindi Shire Council Cr Margaret Rae
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Helen Coleman
​​Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Murray Emerson
Port Philip City Council Cr Bernadene Voss
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr David Clark
​​​​Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Helene Cameron
​​​South Gippsland Shire Council ​Cr Jeanette Harding
​Southern Grampians Shire Council ​Cr Peter Dark
​Stonnington City Council ​Cr Jami Klisaris
​Strathbogie Shire Council ​Cr Debra Swan
​​​Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Brian McKiterick
​​​Swan Hill Rural City Council ​Cr Gary Norton
Towong Shire Council Cr Peter Joyce
​Wangaratta Rural City Council Mrs Ailsa Fox
​​Warrnambool City Council Cr Michael Neoh
Wellington Shire Council ​Cr Malcolm Hole
​West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Annette Jones
Whitehorse City Council Cr Andrew Munroe
​​Whittlesea City Council ​Cr Mary Lalios
​Wodonga City Council ​Cr Mark Byatt
​​Wyndham City Council ​Cr John Gibbons
​Yarra City Council Cr Jackie Fristacky
​​Yarra Ranges Shire Council ​Cr Maria McCarthy
​​Yarriambiack Shire Council ​Cr Kylie Zanker

More information


 Related documents

State Council resolutions, Oct 2015 (Word - 116KB).docxState Council resolutions, Oct 2015 (Word - 116KB)
Nomination of Substitute Form, Oct 2015 (Word - 1.06MB).docxNomination of Substitute Form, Oct 2015 (Word - 1.06MB)
State Council resolutions, Oct 2014 (Word - 119KB).docxState Council resolutions, Oct 2014 (Word - 119KB)
State Council motion template, Oct 2015 (Word - 1.05MB).docxState Council motion template, Oct 2015 (Word - 1.05MB)
State Council resolutions, May 2015 (Word - 106KB).docxState Council resolutions, May 2015 (Word - 106KB)
State Council resolutions, May 2014 (Word - 112KB).docxState Council resolutions, May 2014 (Word - 112KB)

 Members only


 Related link