Skip to Content

State Council & representatives

State Council is our governing body. It is made up of representatives from each member council.

The State Council’s powers include:

State Council meets twice a year, or more if needed. Members can submit business to be considered by the State Council in accordance with the MAV Rules

Resolutions are assessed by the Board to determine how they will be progressed. Updates on the progress made against each resolution are sent to members before the next meeting.

Members must appoint a representative to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities. The MAV representatives protocol explains this role in more detail.

MAV State Council: 24 October

The next MAV State Council meeting will be held on 24 October from 9.30am at the Sofitel, Melbourne.

A formal notice of the meeting will be sent in due course.

Representatives & council elections

As a result of the council elections held at the end of October, some MAV representatives will be changing. We will update the list below once new representatives have been finalised.

​MAV representatives
Alpine Shire Council Cr Peter Roper
Ararat Rural City Council Cr Paul Hooper
Ballarat City Council Cr Vicki Coltman
​Banyule City Council Cr Jenny Mulholland
Bass Coast Shire Council ​​Cr Kimberley Brown
Baw Baw Shire Council Cr Murray Cook
Bayside City Council Cr Felicity Frederico
Benalla Rural City Council Cr Barbara Alexander
Boroondara City Council Cr Coral Ross
Brimbank City Council Mr John Watson
Buloke Shire Council Cr Reid Mather
Campaspe Shire Council Cr Ian Maddison
Cardinia Shire Council Cr Graeme Moore
Casey City Council Cr Mick Morlan
Central Goldfields Shire Council Cr Barry Rinaldi
Colac Otway Shire Council Cr Stephen Hart
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
​Darebin City Council Cr Oliver Walsh
East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Jane Rowe
Frankston City Council Cr Darrel Taylor
Gannawarra Shire Council Cr Neville Goulding
Glen Eira City Council ​Cr Margaret Esakoff
​​Glenelg Shire Council ​Cr John Northcott
Golden Plains Shire Council ​Cr Des Phelan
Greater Bendigo City Council ​Cr Rod Fyffe
​Greater Dandenong City Council ​Cr Maria Sampey
​​Greater Geelong City Council ​Cr Andy Richards
Greater Shepparton City Council ​Cr Michael Polan
Hepburn Shire Council Cr Bill McClenaghan
​​Hindmarsh Shire Council ​Cr Rob Gersch
Hobsons Bay City Council ​Cr Angela Altair
​​Horsham Rural City Council ​Cr David Grimble
​​Hume City Council ​Cr Adem Atmaca
​​Indigo Shire Council ​Cr Bernard Gaffney
Kingston City Council ​Cr Ron Brownlees
​​​Knox City Council Cr Peter Lockwood
​Latrobe City Council ​Cr Dale Hariman
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council ​Cr John Letchford
Manningham City Council Cr Geoff Gough
Mansfield Shire Council Cr Ray Robinson
​​​Maribyrnong City Council Cr Michael Clarke
​Maroondah City Council Cr Les Willmott
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Melbourne City Council ​Cr Stephen Mayne
​​​Mildura Rural City Council Cr Glenn Milne
​​​Mitchell Shire Council Cr Rodney Parker
​Moira Shire Council Cr Peter Mandfield
Monash City Council Cr Geoff Lake
Moonee Valley City Council Cr John Sipek
​​Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Moreland City Council Cr Oscar Yildiz
​Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Hugh Fraser
Mount Alexander Shire Council ​​Cr Sharon Telford
Moyne Shire Council Cr James Purcell
Murrindindi Shire Council Cr Margaret Rae
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Helen Coleman
​​Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Kevin Erwin
Port Philip City Council Cr Bernadene Voss
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr David Clark
​​​​Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Bob Merriman
​​​South Gippsland Shire Council ​Cr James Fawcett
​Southern Grampians Shire Council ​Cr Albert Calvano
​Stonnington City Council ​Cr Claude Ullin
​Strathbogie Shire Council ​Cr Debra Swan
​​​Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Brian McKiterick
​​​Swan Hill Rural City Council ​Cr Gary Norton
Towong Shire Council Cr Peter Joyce
​Wangaratta Rural City Council Mrs Alica Fox
​​Warrnambool City Council Cr Michael Neoh
Wellington Shire Council ​Cr Malcolm Hole
​West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Ron Hawkins
Whitehorse City Council Cr Sharon Ellis
​​Whittlesea City Council ​Cr Mary Lalios
​Wodonga City Council ​Cr Lisa Mahood
​​Wyndham City Council ​Cr John Gibbons
​Yarra City Council Cr Jackie Fristacky
​​Yarra Ranges Shire Council ​Cr Fiona McAllister
​​Yarriambiack Shire Council ​Cr Ray Kingston
 

 Related documents

 
  
  
Nomination of a substitute representative form, October 2014 (Word - 53.4KB).docxNomination of a substitute representative form, October 2014 (Word - 53.4KB)
State Council resolutions, September 2012 (Word - 92KB).docxState Council resolutions, September 2012 (Word - 92KB)
State Council motion template, October 2014 (Word - 1.05MB).docxState Council motion template, October 2014 (Word - 1.05MB)
State Council resolutions, May 2013 (Word - 124KB).docxState Council resolutions, May 2013 (Word - 124KB)
State Council resolutions, October 2013 (Word - 115KB).docxState Council resolutions, October 2013 (Word - 115KB)
State Council minutes, September 2012 (Word - 88KB).docxState Council minutes, September 2012 (Word - 88KB)
State Council minutes, May 2013 (Word - 300KB).docxState Council minutes, May 2013 (Word - 300KB)
State Council resolutions, May 2014 (Word - 112KB).docxState Council resolutions, May 2014 (Word - 112KB)
 

 Members only

 
 

 Related link