Representatives

Each member council can appoint a representative to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities.

To nominate for election as MAV president or as a member of our Board, you must be appointed as your council’s representative.

Appointments for MAV representatives are made annually by each council.

Our MAV representatives protocol explains this role in more detail.

2018 MAV Representatives

MAV representatives
Alpine Shire Council Cr Ron Janas
Ararat Rural City Council Cr Glenda McLean
Ballarat City Council Cr Belinda Coates
Banyule City Council Cr Tom Melican
Bass Coast Shire Council Cr Brett Tessari
Baw Baw Shire Council Cr Jessica O'Donnell
Bayside City Council Cr Alex del Porto
Benalla Rural City Council Cr Don Firth
Boroondara City Council Cr Coral Ross
Brimbank City Council Cr Lucinda Congreve
Buloke Shire Council Cr David Pollard
Campaspe Shire Council Cr Adrian Weston
Cardinia Shire Council Cr Collin Ross
Casey City Council Cr Amanda Stapledon
Central Goldfields Shire Council Mr Noel Harvey
Colac Otway Shire Council VACANT
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
Darebin City Council Cr Susan Rennie
East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Richard Ellis
Frankston City Council Cr Colin Hampton
Gannawarra Shire Council Cr Jodie Basile
Glen Eira City Council Cr Nina Taylor
Glenelg Shire Council Cr Anita Rank
Golden Plains Shire Council Cr Nathan Hansford
Greater Bendigo City Council Cr Rod Fyffe
Greater Dandenong City Council Cr Sean O'Reilly
Greater Geelong City Council Cr Kylie Grzybek
Greater Shepparton City Council Cr Dinny Adem
Hepburn Shire Council Cr John Cottrell
Hindmarsh Shire Council Cr Ron Ismay
Hobsons Bay City Council Cr Angela Altair
Horsham Rural City Council Cr Pam Clarke
Hume City Council Cr Joseph Haweil
Indigo Shire Council Cr Jenny O'Connor
Kingston City Council Cr Steve Staikos
Knox City Council Cr John Mortimore
Latrobe City Council Cr Sharon Gibson
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council Cr Jennifer Anderson
Manningham City Council Cr Mike Zafiropolous
Mansfield Shire Council Cr Paul Volkering
Maribyrnong City Council Cr Catherine Cumming
Maroondah City Council Cr Mike Symon
Melbourne City Council Cr Rohan Leppert
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Mildura Rural City Council Cr Mark Eckel
Mitchell Shire Council Cr Rhonda Sanderson
Moira Shire Council Cr Wendy Buck
Monash City Council Cr Geoff Lake
Moonee Valley City Council Cr Narelle Sharpe
Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Moreland City Council Cr Mark Riley
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Bryan Payne
Mount Alexander Shire Council Cr Christine Henderson
Moyne Shire Council Cr Jim Doukas
Murrindindi Shire Council Cr Charlotte Bisset
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Peter Perkins
Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Murray Emerson
Port Philip City Council Cr Dick Gross
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr David Clark
Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Susan Salter
South Gippsland Shire Council Cr Lorraine Brunt
Southern Grampians Shire Council Cr Mary-Ann Brown
Stonnington City Council Cr Jami Klisaris
Strathbogie Shire Council Cr Amanda McClaren
Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Libby Coker
Swan Hill Rural City Council Cr Gary Norton
Towong Shire Council Cr Aaron Scales
Wangaratta Rural City Council Cr Ken Clarke
Warrnambool City Council Cr Robert Anderson
Wellington Shire Council Cr Malcolm Hole
West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Jodie Pretlove
Whitehorse City Council Cr Andrew Munroe
Wodonga City Council Cr Anna Speedie
Wyndham City Council Cr John Gilligan
Yarra City Council Cr James Searle
Yarra Ranges Shire Council Cr Len Cox
Yarriambiack Shire Council Cr Graeme Massey

Further information