Representatives

Each member council can appoint a representative to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities.

To nominate for election as MAV president or as a member of our Board, you must be appointed as your council’s representative.

Appointments for MAV representatives are made annually by each council.

Our MAV representatives protocol explains this role in more detail.

Current MAV Representatives

MAV representatives
Alpine Shire CouncilMayor Peter Roper
Ararat Rural City CouncilCr Jo Armstrong
Ballarat City CouncilCr Amy Johnson
Banyule City Council Cr Tom Melican
Bass Coast Shire Council Cr Brett Tessari
Baw Baw Shire CouncilCr Mayor Danny Goss
Bayside City Council Cr Alex del Porto
Benalla Rural City CouncilCr Danny Claridge
Boroondara City Council Cr Coral Ross
Brimbank City Council Cr Lucinda Congreve
Buloke Shire Council Cr Carolyn Stewart
Campaspe Shire CouncilCr Ann Vickers
Cardinia Shire CouncilCr Jeff Springfield
Casey City Council Cr Amanda Stapledon
Central Goldfields Shire Council Mr Noel Harvey
Colac Otway Shire Council Cr Stephen Hart
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
Darebin City Council Cr Trent McCarthy
East Gippsland Shire CouncilMayor Cr John White
Frankston City Council Cr Michael O'Reilly
Gannawarra Shire CouncilCr Mark Arians
Glen Eira City Council Cr Jim Magee
Glenelg Shire Council Cr Anita Rank
Golden Plains Shire Council Cr Nathan Hansford
Greater Bendigo City Council Cr Rod Fyffe
Greater Dandenong City Council Cr Sean O'Reilly
Greater Geelong City CouncilCr Jim Mason
Greater Shepparton City Council Cr Dinny Adem
Hepburn Shire Council Cr John Cottrell
Hindmarsh Shire CouncilMayor Rob Gersch
Hobsons Bay City CouncilCr Jonathon Marsden
Horsham Rural City Council Cr Mark Radford
Hume City CouncilCr Naim Kurt
Indigo Shire CouncilCr Jenny O'Comor
Kingston City Council Cr Georgina Oxley
Knox City CouncilCr John Mortimore
Latrobe City Council Cr Sharon Gibson
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council Cr Jennifer Anderson
Manningham City CouncilCr Mike Zafiropoulos AM
Mansfield Shire CouncilCr Marg Attley
Maribyrnong City CouncilCr Cuc Lam
Maroondah City Council Cr Mike Symon
Melbourne City Council Cr Rohan Leppert
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Mildura Rural City Council Cr Simon Clemence
Mitchell Shire CouncilCr David Lowe
Moira Shire Council Cr Wendy Buck
Monash City CouncilMayor Cr Stuart James
Moonee Valley City Council Cr Narelle Sharpe
Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Moreland City Council Cr Oscar Yildiz
Mornington Peninsula Shire CouncilMayor Cr Sam Hearn
Mount Alexander Shire Council Cr Tony Cordy
Moyne Shire Council Cr Mick Wolfe
Murrindindi Shire CouncilCr Leigh Dunscombe
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Peter Perkins
Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Murray Emerson
Port Philip City Council Cr Dick Gross
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr David Clark
Queenscliffe Borough CouncilMayor Cr Ross Ebbels
South Gippsland Shire CouncilJulie Eisenbise (Administrator Chair)
Southern Grampians Shire CouncilCr Katrina Rainsford
Stonnington City Council Cr Jami Klisaris
Strathbogie Shire Council Cr Amanda McClaren
Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Brian McKiterick
Swan Hill Rural City Council Cr Les McPhee
Towong Shire Council Cr Aaron Scales
Wangaratta Rural City Council Cr Ken Clarke
Warrnambool City Council Cr Tony Herbert
Wellington Shire CouncilCr Alan Hall
West Wimmera Shire CouncilCr Bruce Meyer
Whitehorse City CouncilCr Sharon Ellis
Whittlesea City CouncilCr Mary Lalios
Wodonga City Council Cr Anna Speedie
Wyndham City CouncilMayor Cr Josh Gilligan
Yarra City Council Cr James Searle
Yarra Ranges Shire CouncilCr Richard Higgins
Yarriambiack Shire Council Cr Graeme Massey

Further information