Representatives

Each member council can appoint a representative to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities.

To nominate for election as MAV president or as a member of our Board, you must be appointed as your council’s representative.

Appointments for MAV representatives are made annually by each council.

Our MAV representatives protocol explains this role in more detail.

Current MAV Representatives

MAV Representatives
CouncilMAV Representative
Alpine Shire Council Cr John Forsyth
Ararat Rural City Council Cr Jo Armstrong
Ballarat City Council Cr Amy Johnson
Banyule City Council Cr Tom Melican
Bass Coast Shire Council Cr Michael Whelan
Baw Baw Shire Council Cr Michael Leaney
Bayside City Council Cr Alex del Porto
Benalla Rural City Council Cr Danny Claridge
Boroondara City Council Cr Lisa Hollingsworth
Brimbank City Council Cr Jasmine Nguyen
Buloke Shire Council Cr Daryl Warren
Campaspe Shire Council Cr Colleen Gates
Cardinia Shire Council Cr Jeff Springfield
Casey City Council Noelene Duff (Administrator Chair)
Central Goldfields Shire Council Cr Grace La Vella
Colac Otway Shire Council Cr Stephen Hart
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
Darebin City Council Cr Susan Rennie
East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Mark Reeves
Frankston City Council Cr Nathan Conroy
Gannawarra Shire Council Cr Travis Collier
Glen Eira City Council Cr Anne-Marie Cade
Glenelg Shire Council Cr Anita Rank
Golden Plains Shire Council Cr Owen Sharkey
Greater Bendigo City Council Cr Rod Fyffe
Greater Dandenong City Council Cr Lana Formoso
Greater Geelong City Council Cr Kylie Grzybek
Greater Shepparton City Council Cr Seema Abdullah
Hepburn Shire Council Cr Lesley Hewitt
Hindmarsh Shire Council Cr Melanie Albrecht
Hobsons Bay City Council Cr Matt Tyler
Horsham Rural City Council Cr Robyn Gulline
Hume City Council Cr Joseph Haweil
Indigo Shire Council Cr Bernard Gaffney
Kingston City Council Cr Steve Staikos
Knox City Council Cr Susan Laukens
Latrobe City Council Cr Sharon Gibson
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council Cr Jennifer Anderson
Manningham City Council Cr Stephen Mayne
Mansfield Shire Council Cr James Tehan
Maribyrnong City Council Cr Michael Clarke
Maroondah City Council Cr Mike Symon
Melbourne City Council Cr Rohan Leppert
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Mildura Rural City Council Cr Liam Wood
Mitchell Shire Council Cr Bill Chisholm
Moira Shire Council Cr Libro Mustica
Monash City Council Cr Stuart James
Moonee Valley City Council Cr Rose Iser
Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Moreland City Council Cr Mark Riley
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Anthony Marsh
Mount Alexander Shire Council Cr Bill Maltby
Moyne Shire Council Cr Ian Smith
Murrindindi Shire Council Cr Sandice McAulay
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Peter Perkins
Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Murray Emerson
Port Philip City Council Cr Tim Baxter
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr Robert Vance
Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Ross Ebbels
South Gippsland Shire Council Cr Mohya Davies
Southern Grampians Shire CouncilCr Bruach Colliton
Stonnington City Council Cr Jami Klisaris
Strathbogie Shire Council Cr Laura Binks
Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Adrian Schonfelder
Swan Hill Rural City Council Cr Les McPhee
Towong Shire Council Cr Aaron Scales
Wangaratta Rural City Council Cr Dean Rees
Warrnambool City Council Cr Vicki Jellie AM
Wellington Shire Council Cr Scott Rossetti
West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Bruce Meyer
Whitehorse City Council Cr Tina Liu
Whittlesea City Council Lydia Wilson (Administrator Chair)
Wodonga City Council Cr Kev Poulton
Wyndham City Council Cr Sahana Ramesh
Yarra City Council Cr Claudia Nguyen
Yarra Ranges Shire Council Cr Jim Child
Yarriambiack Shire Council Cr Kylie Zanker

Further information