Delegates

Each member council appoints a delegate to attend State Council meetings, exercise their council’s vote and provide regular reports to their council on our activities.

To nominate for election as MAV president or as a member of our Board, you must be appointed as your council’s delegate.

Please note new Board regional boundaries commence as at the March 2023 Board elections. See here for a map of the regions.

2022-23 MAV Delegates

MAV Delegates
CouncilMAV Delegate
Alpine Shire Council Cr John Forsyth
Ararat Rural City Council Cr Jo Armstrong
Ballarat City Council Cr Amy Johnson
Banyule City Council Cr Tom Melican
Bass Coast Shire Council Cr Michael Whelan
Baw Baw Shire Council Cr Annemarie McCabe
Bayside City Council Cr Alex del Porto
Benalla Rural City Council Cr Danny Claridge
Boroondara City Council Cr Lisa Hollingsworth
Brimbank City Council Cr Bruce Lancashire
Buloke Shire Council Cr Alan Getley
Campaspe Shire Council Cr Colleen Gates
Cardinia Shire Council Cr Tammy Radford
Casey City Council Noelene Duff (Administrator Chair)
Central Goldfields Shire Council Cr Anna De Villiers
Colac Otway Shire Council Cr Stephen Hart
Corangamite Shire Council Cr Ruth Gstrein
Darebin City Council Cr Susan Rennie
East Gippsland Shire Council Cr Mark Reeves
Frankston City Council Cr Nathan Conroy
Gannawarra Shire Council Cr Travis Collier
Glen Eira City Council Cr Simone Zmood
Glenelg Shire Council Cr Scott Martin
Golden Plains Shire Council Cr Owen Sharkey
Greater Bendigo City Council Cr Rod Fyffe
Greater Dandenong City Council Cr Lana Formoso
Greater Geelong City Council Cr Belinda Moloney
Greater Shepparton City Council Cr Seema Abdullah
Hepburn Shire Council Cr Lesley Hewitt
Hindmarsh Shire Council Cr Brett Ireland
Hobsons Bay City Council Cr Matt Tyler
Horsham Rural City Council Cr Robyn Gulline
Hume City Council Cr Joseph Haweil
Indigo Shire Council Cr Sophie Price
Kingston City Council Cr Steve Staikos
Knox City Council Cr Susan Laukens
Latrobe City Council Cr Sharon Gibson
Loddon Shire Council Cr Gavan Holt
Macedon Ranges Shire Council Cr Jennifer Anderson
Manningham City Council Cr Andrew Conlon
Mansfield Shire Council Cr James Tehan
Maribyrnong City Council Cr Michael Clarke
Maroondah City Council Cr Mike Symon
Melbourne City Council Cr Rohan Leppert
Melton City Council Cr Kathy Majdlik
Merri-bek City Council (formerly Moreland City Council)Cr Lambros Tapinos
Mildura Rural City Council Cr Liam Wood
Mitchell Shire Council Cr Fiona Stevens
Moira Shire Council TBC
Monash City Council Cr Stuart James
Moonee Valley City Council Cr Rose Iser
Moorabool Shire Council Cr Tom Sullivan
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council Cr Steve Holland
Mount Alexander Shire Council Cr Tony Cordy
Moyne Shire Council Cr Ian Smith
Murrindindi Shire Council Cr John Walsh
Nillumbik Shire Council Cr Peter Perkins
Northern Grampians Shire Council Cr Murray Emerson
Port Philip City Council Cr Tim Baxter
Pyrenees Shire Council Cr David Clark
Queenscliffe Borough Council Cr Ross Ebbels
South Gippsland Shire Council Cr Nathan Hersey
Southern Grampians Shire CouncilCr David Robertson
Stonnington City Council Cr Jami Klisaris
Strathbogie Shire Council Cr Laura Binks
Surf Coast Shire Council Cr Adrian Schonfelder
Swan Hill Rural City Council Cr Les McPhee
Towong Shire Council Cr Aaron Scales
Wangaratta Rural City Council Cr Dean Rees
Warrnambool City Council Cr Debbie Arnott
Wellington Shire Council Cr Scott Rossetti
West Wimmera Shire Council Cr Tim Meyer
Whitehorse City Council Cr Andrew Munroe
Whittlesea City Council Lydia Wilson (Administrator Chair)
Wodonga City Council Cr Ron Mildren
Wyndham City Council Cr Sahana Ramesh
Yarra City Council Cr Claudia Nguyen
Yarra Ranges Shire Council Cr Jim Child
Yarriambiack Shire Council Cr Kylie Zanker

Further information