Events and training

Victorian Councillor Service Awards

We recognise the contribution of all councillors and continue the tradition of conferring awards for long serving councillors.

The Victorian Councillor Service Awards comprise two awards:

  • Long service is recognised at 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 years' service. ​
  • The award of Mayor Emeritus recognises councillors who have served three or more full terms as mayor. A full term is considered 12 months.

The 2018 Victorian Councillor Service Awards were conferred at the MAV Annual Dinner following the Annual Conference on Thursday 18 October 2018 at the Sofitel Hotel, Melbourne.

2018 Councillor Service and Mayor Emeritus Awards

Congratulations to the latest recipients of our Victorian Councillor Service Awards.

Mayor Emeritus Awards
Cr Geoff Ablett Casey City Council
Cr Angela AltairHobsons Bay City Council
Cr Jo BeardCorangamite Shire Council
Cr Pamela ClarkeHorsham Rural City Council
Cr Peter ClarkeNillumbik Shire Council
Cr Carolyn CrossleyWellington Shire Council
Cr Laurence EvansBayside City Council
Cr Joe GauciBaw Baw Shire Council
Cr Bruce HarwoodGreater Geelong City Council
Cr Ron JanasAlpine Shire Council
Cr Geoff PorterHume City Council
Cr Paul TatchellMoorabool Shire Council
Cr Bernadene VossPort Phillip City Council
Cr Darrell WhiteLatrobe City Council
30 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Darrell WhiteLatrobe City Council
20 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Glenn Aitken Frankston City Council
Cr Colin HamptonFrankston City Council
Cr Wayne SmithCasey City Council
Cr Gilbert WilsonGlenelg Shire Council
15 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Harvey Benton Wangaratta Rural City Council
Cr Peter ClarkeNillumbik Shire Council
Cr Ed CoxMoira Shire Council
Cr Sharon EllisWhitehorse City Council
Cr Kevin ErwinNorthern Grampians Shire Council
Cr Margaret EsakoffGlen Eira City Council
Cr Adam GillKnox City Council
Cr Colin HamptonFrankston City Council
Cr Tim LaurenceDarebin City Council
Cr Darren McCubbinWellington Shire Council
Cr Tom MelicanBanyule City Council
Cr Gary NortonSwan Hill Rural City Council
Cr Rosemary WestKingston City Council
10 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Geoff Ablett Casey City Council
Cr Sam Aziz Casey City Council
Cr Debra Bower Strathbogie Shire Council
Cr Albert Calvano Southern Grampians Shire Council
Cr Raylene Carr Whitehorse City Council
Cr Sarah Carter Maribyrnong City Council
Cr Jim Child Yarra Ranges Shire Council
Cr Brian Cunial Frankston City Council
Cr Sam David Brimbank City Council
Cr Richard Ellis East Gippsland Shire Council
Cr Laurence Evans Bayside City Council
Cr Bernard Gaffney Indigo Shire Council
Cr Sharon Gibson Latrobe City Council
Cr Margaret Giudice Brimbank City Council
Cr Gaetano Greco Darebin City Council
Cr David Grimble Horsham Rural City Council
Cr Dale Harriman Latrobe City Council
Cr Bruce Harwood Greater Geelong City Council
Cr Don Henderson Hepburn Shire Council
Cr Peter Hulin Warrnambool City Council
Cr Tricia Jones Baw Baw Shire Council
Cr Tony Keeble Alpine Shire Council
Cr Norm Kelly Whittlesea City Council
Cr Helena Kirby Golden Plains Shire Council
Cr Sebastian Klein Hepburn Shire Council
Cr Nora Lamont Maroondah City Council
Cr Peter Lockwood Knox City Council
Cr Kevin Louey Melbourne City Council
Cr Ronald Lowe Hindmarsh Shire Council
Cr Kathy Majdlik Melton City Council
Cr Sandra Mayer Frankston City Council
Cr Trent McCarthy Darebin City Council
Cr Samantha McIntosh Ballarat City Council
Cr Brian McKiterick Surf Coast Shire Council
Cr Les McPhee Swan Hill Rural City Council
Cr Bob Merriman Queenscliffe Borough Council
Cr John Mortimore Knox City Council
Cr Andrew Munroe Whitehorse City Council
Cr Kellie O'Callaghan Latrobe City Council
Cr Michael O'Connor (awarded posthumously) Pyrenees Shire Council
Cr Cathy Oke Melbourne City Council
Cr Neil Pankhurst Campaspe Shire Council
Cr Darren Pearce Knox City Council
Cr Marianne Pelz East Gippsland Shire Council
Cr Mark Radford Horsham Rural City Council
Cr Peter Roper Alpine Shire Council
Cr Collin Ross Cardinia Shire Council
Cr Scott Rossetti Wellington Shire Council
Cr Narelle Sharpe Moonee Valley City Council
Cr Steve Staikos Kingston City Council
Cr Amanda Stapledon Casey City Council
Cr Rob Steane Maroondah City Council
Cr Amanda Stone Yarra City Council
Cr Lambros Tapinos Moreland City Council
Cr Maxwell Thorburn Mildura Rural City Council
Cr Loi Truong Greater Dandenong City Council
Cr Bob Turner Melton City Council
Cr David Wortmann Towong Shire Council
Cr Oscar Yildiz Moreland City Council
Cr Martin Zakharov Maribyrnong City Council

See award recipients from previous years.

Further information

For further information contact:

Louise Walsh
Councillor Development Coordinator
lwalsh@mav.asn.au
(03) 9667 5583