Events and training

Victorian Councillor Service Awards

We recognise the contribution of all councillors and continue the tradition of conferring awards for long serving councillors.

The Victorian Councillor Service Awards comprise two awards:

  • Long service is recognised at 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 years' service. ​
  • The award of Mayor Emeritus recognises councillors who have served three or more full terms as mayor. A full term is considered 12 months.

The awards were conferred at the MAV Annual Dinner following the Annual Conference on Thursday 17 October 2019 at the Sofitel Hotel, Melbourne.

Queries in relation to the service awards should be directed to Louise Walsh on 9667 5583 or email lwalsh@mav.asn.au.

2019 Councillor Service and Mayor Emeritus Awards

Congratulations to the latest recipients of our Victorian Councillor Service Awards.

Mayor Emeritus Awards
Cr Jennifer Anderson Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Cr Mary-Ann Brown Southern Grampians Shire Council
Cr Graeme Massey Yarriambiack Shire Council
Cr Amanda McClaren Strathbogie Shire Council
Cr Samantha McIntosh Ballarat City Council
Cr Anita RankGlenelg Shire Council
Cr Narelle Sharpe Moonee Valley City Council
Cr Bob Turner Melton City Council
Cr Graeme Williams Strathbogie Shire Council
35 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Gwenda Allgood Ararat Rural City Council
Cr Len Cox OAMYarra Ranges Shire Council
20 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Angela Altair Hobsons Bay City Council
Cr David ClarkPyrenees Shire Council
Cr Noel Cliff Yarra Ranges Shire Council
Cr Peter HemphillHobsons Bay City Council
Cr Angela Long Greater Dandenong City Council
15 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Dick Gross AM Port Phillip City Council
Cr Colin Hampton Frankston City Council
Cr Bruce Harwood Greater Geelong City Council
Cr Rose Hodge Surf Coast Shire Council
Cr Stephen Jolly Yarra City Council
Cr John Kavanagh Moreland City Council
Cr Chris Smith Colac Otway Shire Council
Cr Patrick Toohey Moorabool Shire Council
Cr Jean Wise Yarriambiack Shire Council
10 Years' Service Awards​
Cr Barbara Alexander AOBenalla Rural City Council
Cr Cathy ArmstrongSouthern Grampians Shire Council
Cr Colleen CondliffeLoddon Shire Council
Cr Carolyn CrossleyWellington Shire Council
Cr Geoffrey CurnowLoddon Shire Council
Cr Tim HeenanYarra Ranges Shire Council
Cr Michael HeffernanBayside City Council
Cr Christine HendersonMount Alexander Shire Council
Cr Roger JukesMacedon Ranges Shire Council
Cr Peter KostosBaw Baw Shire Council
Cr Malcolm LittleStrathbogie Shire Council
Cr Paul MacdonaldMaroondah City Council
Cr Jim MageeGlen Eira City Council
Cr Peter MansfieldMoira Shire Council
Cr Jim McAliney JPWyndham City Council
Cr Jill ParkerMoyne Shire Council
Cr David PollardBuloke Shire Council
Cr Colin RyanMoyne Shire Council
Cr Ellen WhiteBuloke Shire Council
Cr Mick WolfeMoyne Shire Council
Cr Kylie ZankerYarriambiack Shire Council

See award recipients from previous years.

Further information

For further information contact:

Louise Walsh
Councillor Development Coordinator
lwalsh@mav.asn.au
(03) 9667 5583